Country risks are used to identify countries and suppliers with an elevated risk of adverse impacts on people, the environment, and society. They do not constitute a full risk assessment, as they do not help you prioritise adverse impacts, such as forced labour. For that, an in-depth analysis is required, including mapping of standards, information on geographic risks, sector risks, product risks, and possibly supplier risks, as well as prioritisation based on likelihood and severity.

There is no requirement to use our country risks. They are intended as a support tool for contracting organisations and suppliers that lack their own compiled country risk data.

The country risks are based on four internationally established indices:

These have been selected because they correspond to the areas covered by the Supplier Code of Conduct: human rights, workers’ rights, the environment, and business ethics.

All areas are weighted equally. The overall risk level is calculated as an average of the four indices. Lower index values indicate higher risk, while higher values indicate lower risk.

  • Very low risk: total value 321-400
  • Low risk: total value 241-320
  • Medium risk: total value 161-240
  • High risk: total value 81-160
  • Very high risk: total value 0-80

The country risks are updated on an ongoing basis. The most recent update was carried out in october 1st 2026 with new data for the Environmental Performance Index.

The Global Rights Index scale is 1 to 5+ but is converted to 1=90, 2=70, 3=50, 4=30, 5=10 and 5+=5.

Country Risks – Download excel document (.xlsx)

CountryWorldwide Governance IndicatorsGlobal Rights IndexEnvironmental Performance IndexCorruption Perception IndexTotal value
Afghanistan235331677
Albania58304939177
Algeria45104334131
Andorra79N/AN/AN/AN/A
Angola42303932144
Antigua and Barbuda68N/A48N/AN/A
Argentina57104636149
Armenia55504346194
Australia84705976289
Austria79906769305
Azerbaijan48N/A4030N/A
Bahamas67504564226
Bahrain57103150148
Bangladesh4110232499
Barbados73704168252
Belarus39104731127
Belgium77506069256
Belize56504136182,96
Benin51304045166
Bhutan70N/A4871N/A
Bolivia42503928159
Bosnia and Herzegovina49504334176
Botswana66505258226
Brazil52304835166
Brunei69N/A3863N/A
Bulgaria58506040208
Burkina Faso40303540145
Burundi325241779
Cambodia42103120103
Cameroon35303526126
Canada83505875266
Cape Verde68N/A3362N/A
Central African Republic295322490
Chad32302822112
Chile71505163235
China52103443139
Colombia50104937146
Comoros40N/A3420N/A
Congo-Brazzaville (Republic of Congo)35503923147
Congo-Kinshasa (Democratic Republic of Congo)27303020107
Costa Rica70304956205
Côte d’Ivoire49503143173
Croatia66705347236
Cuba41N/AN/A40N/A
Cyprus69N/A5355N/A
Czech Republic76706359268
Denmark89906789334
Djibouti41302731129
Dominica64N/A4660N/A
Dominican Republic59703837205
Ecuador47104533135
Egypt43103830121
El Salvador49303032141
Equatorial Guinea33N/A4115N/A
Eritrea2610N/A13N/A
Estonia82707576302
Eswatini (formerly Swaziland)41103423108
Ethiopia39303438141
Fiji65303655185
Finland88707188317
France73507066259
Gabon45504929173
Gambia50N/A3037N/A
Georgia57304350179
Germany80907077317
Ghana57702943199
Greece64306650210
Grenada65N/A3656N/A
Guatemala45103126113
Guinea38303026124
Guinea Bissau35302821113,68
Guyana54N/A3040N/A
Haiti285321681
Honduras42103722111
Hong Kong7510N/A76N/A
Hungary61305540185
Iceland83905877309
India54102239125
Indonesia52302634143
Iran32103823103
Iraq3410272898
Ireland83906276311
Israel67305262211
Italy69706253254
Jamaica60504444198
Japan83706371287
Jordan56104750163
Kazakhstan51104138140
Kenya46303630143
Kiribati64N/A36N/AN/A
Kosovo54N/AN/A43N/A
Kuwait58103946153
Kyrgyzstan43103426113
Laos44102234110
Latvia73705660259
Lebanon38304023130
Lesotho51303937157
Liberia44302528127
Libya275N/A13N/A
Liechtenstein85N/AN/AN/AN/A
Lithuania78705765269
Luxembourg87N/A7478N/A
Madagascar41303125127
Malawi49703334187
Malaysia65104052167
Maldives52N/A2539N/A
Mali32302428113
Malta69N/A5949N/A
Marshall Islands64N/AN/AN/AN/A
Mauretania42102530107
Mauritius70504148209
Mexico46504627169
Micronesia66N/AN/AN/AN/A
Moldova56703842206
Monaco82N/AN/AN/AN/A
Mongolia56N/A3431N/A
Montenegro62504646204
Morocco51503339173
Mozambique37503921147
Myanmar255291675
Namibia62504346200
Nauru62N/AN/AN/AN/A
Nepal47503434165
Netherlands84707078302
New Zealand87705581294
Nicaragua36N/A4214N/A
Niger37303131129
Nigeria38103320101
North Korea (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea)30,53N/AN/A15N/A
North Macedonia59304640175
Norway88906981328
Oman61504952212
Pakistan36102928103
Palau70N/A49,47N/AN/A
Panama56104533144
Papua New Guinea46N/A2926N/A
Paraguay50503924163
Peru50304130151
Philippines51102832121
Poland70506253235
Portugal73706356262
Qatar66104558179
Romania61505445210
Russia37104122110
Rwanda59502658193
Saint Kitts and Nevis68N/A44,58N/AN/A
Saint Lucia67N/A4559N/A
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines67N/A4663N/A
Samoa69N/A39N/AN/A
San Marino78N/AN/AN/AN/A
São Tomé and Principe52,38N/A4145N/A
Saudi Arabia59103957165
Senegal56303346166
Serbia51304533159
Seychelles71N/A5068N/A
Sierra Leone42302934136
Singapore84704684284
Slovakia65706248246
Slovenia73N/A6558N/A
Solomon Islands55N/A2944N/A
Somalia22,095N/A9N/A
South Africa57503841185
South Korea (Republic of Korea)76,06105363201,71
South Sudan205N/A9N/A
Spain70706655261
Sri Lanka53304035158
Sudan225311472
Suriname55N/A4538N/A
Sweden86906980325
Switzerland87506480281
Syria245N/A15N/A
Taiwan78704668262
Tajikistan38N/A2719N/A
Tanzania48303940156
Thailand52104433139
Timor-Leste52N/A4244N/A
Togo42503132156
Tonga62N/A33N/AN/A
Trinidad and Tobago58304641174
Tunisia48104139138
Turkiye46103431121
Turkmenistan33N/A3517N/A
Tuvalu67N/AN/AN/AN/A
Uganda42303525132
Ukraine48105136145
United Arab Emirates68105069197
United Kingdom78507270270
United States69305964222
Uruguay76903773276
Uzbekistan47N/A3531N/A
Vanuatu58N/A3447N/A
Venezuela2510N/A10N/A
Vietnam52302441147
Yemen225N/A13N/A
Zambia50303737154
Zimbabwe35104622114